Household and savings

Amazon FBA Profit Calculator

Estimate per-unit Amazon FBA profit after referral, fulfilment, product, inbound shipping, and advertising costs.

Quick math0

Use this for quick arithmetic, percentages, or to check figures while filling in the main tool, without leaving the page.

Your figures

Estimate

Estimated profit per unit: 8.50

Profit per unit
8.50
Profit margin
28.3%
Break-even selling price
20.00
Total fees and fulfilment
10.50

How this breaks down

Referral fee
4.50
FBA fulfilment fee
5.00
Product and inbound shipping
9.00
Advertising and other fees
3.00

Use current Seller Central fees for your marketplace and product. All amounts must use the same currency. Taxes, refunds, returns, and unsold inventory are excluded.

How to use this tool

  1. Use Amazon FBA Profit Calculator for the question described above, and check that the inputs match your records and time period.
  2. Enter selling price.
  3. Enter product cost.
  4. Enter inbound shipping per unit.
  5. Enter referral fee rate.
  6. Enter fba fulfilment fee.
  7. Enter other fees per unit.
  8. Enter advertising cost per unit.
  9. Change selling price, product cost, inbound shipping per unit, referral fee rate, fba fulfilment fee, other fees per unit, advertising cost per unit to compare scenarios, then check the units in the result.

Worked example with the prefilled values

This example shows how Amazon FBA Profit Calculator uses its starting values. Change the calculator inputs to estimate your own situation.

Selling price
30 currency units
Product cost
8 currency units
Inbound shipping per unit
1 currency units
Referral fee rate
15 %
FBA fulfilment fee
5 currency units
Other fees per unit
1 currency units
Advertising cost per unit
2 currency units

Estimated profit per unit: 8.50

  • Profit per unit8.50
  • Profit margin28.3%
  • Break-even selling price20.00
  • Total fees and fulfilment10.50

Use current Seller Central fees for your marketplace and product. All amounts must use the same currency. Taxes, refunds, returns, and unsold inventory are excluded.

Formula and calculation logic

Referral fee = selling price × referral fee rate

Profit per unit = selling price − referral fee − FBA fee − other fees − product cost − inbound shipping − ads

Break-even price = (fixed per-unit costs) ÷ (1 − referral fee rate)

Estimate per-unit Amazon FBA profit after referral, fulfilment, product, inbound shipping, and advertising costs.

Selling price is reduced by the referral percentage, fulfilment and other per-unit fees, product cost, inbound shipping, and advertising spend.

Assumptions

  • Fees vary by marketplace, category, item size, and date. Use current Seller Central figures. Use one currency for every amount. Taxes, returns, unsold inventory, and storage unless allocated in other costs are excluded.

Published sources

Further reading for checking current rules and information. These links are not live inputs to the tool.

Questions about this tool

Are Amazon fees current?

No. Referral, fulfilment, storage, and other fees depend on marketplace, category, size, and date. Enter your current Seller Central estimates.

Does this include monthly storage?

Use the storage and other per-unit costs field to allocate storage or other costs per sale.

Does this include advertising?

Enter ad spend per unit to include it. Taxes, refunds, returns, and unsold inventory are not modeled.

Can I compare marketplaces?

Yes, calculate each marketplace separately with its own currency and fees.