Tax and salary

Work Hours and Overtime Planner Norway

Plan weekly work hours and overtime together, estimate average total hours and compare planned overtime with common Norwegian statutory limits.

Quick math0

Use this for quick arithmetic, percentages, or to check figures while filling in the main tool, without leaving the page.

Your figures

Estimate

Average planned weekly hours: 42.5

Ordinary weekly hours
37.5
Overtime in selected period
5.0 / 10 hours ordinary limit
Overtime within this ordinary limit
Yes
Average total hours per week
42.5
Annualized total hours
2,210

Compares overtime with ordinary limits of 10 hours per 7 days, 25 hours in any 4 consecutive weeks, or 200 hours per 52 weeks. Other working-time rules, agreements, exceptions and combined schedules can apply; this is not a compliance decision.

How to use this tool

  1. Use Work Hours and Overtime Planner Norway for the question described above, and check that the inputs match your records and time period.
  2. Enter ordinary work hours per week.
  3. Enter planned overtime in period.
  4. Enter overtime period (1, 4 or 52 weeks).
  5. Change ordinary work hours per week, planned overtime in period, overtime period (1, 4 or 52 weeks) to compare scenarios, then check the units in the result.

Worked example with the prefilled values

This example shows how Work Hours and Overtime Planner Norway uses its starting values. Change the calculator inputs to estimate your own situation.

Ordinary work hours per week
37.5 hours/week
Planned overtime in period
5 hours
Overtime period (1, 4 or 52 weeks)
1 weeks

Average planned weekly hours: 42.5

  • Ordinary weekly hours37.5
  • Overtime in selected period5.0 / 10 hours ordinary limit
  • Overtime within this ordinary limitYes
  • Average total hours per week42.5
  • Annualized total hours2,210

Compares overtime with ordinary limits of 10 hours per 7 days, 25 hours in any 4 consecutive weeks, or 200 hours per 52 weeks. Other working-time rules, agreements, exceptions and combined schedules can apply; this is not a compliance decision.

Formula and calculation logic

Average weekly hours = ordinary weekly hours + overtime in selected period ÷ period weeks

Ordinary overtime limit = 10 hours per 1 week, 25 per 4 weeks, or 200 per 52 weeks

Plan weekly work hours and overtime together, estimate average total hours and compare planned overtime with common Norwegian statutory limits.

Average weekly hours add ordinary weekly hours to overtime divided across the selected period. The entered overtime is also compared with the ordinary statutory limit for that period.

Assumptions

  • Shows ordinary overtime ceilings only. Written agreements, exemptions, daily and weekly rest requirements, combined work and other limits may change what is permitted.

Published sources

Further reading for checking current rules and information. These links are not live inputs to the tool.

Questions about this tool

Which overtime limits are compared?

The planner compares with ordinary limits of 10 hours per 7 days, 25 hours in any 4 consecutive weeks, or 200 hours per 52 weeks.

Does this confirm my schedule is legal?

No. Agreements, exceptions, daily and weekly rest, and combined working-time rules may apply.

How are average weekly hours calculated?

Ordinary weekly hours are added to the overtime entered for the selected period, divided by that period's weeks.