Loans

Loan tool for Norway

Enter the amount you would borrow, the annual interest rate, and the term in years. The payment is an annuity: the same amount every month, with more interest and less principal at the start.

Quick math0

Use this for quick arithmetic, percentages, or to check figures while filling in the main tool, without leaving the page.

Your figures

Estimate

12,282 NOK per month

Monthly payment
12,282 NOK
Total paid
3,684,525 NOK
Total interest
1,684,525 NOK
Number of payments
300

How this breaks down

Principal
2,000,000 NOK
Interest rate
5.50%
Interest in the first year
109,043 NOK
Principal repaid in the first year
38,338 NOK

Annuity estimate with a fixed rate and no fees. A bank offer can include establishment fees, a different rate, and a credit check.

How to use this tool

  1. Use Loan Tool Norway for the question described above, and check that the inputs match your records and time period.
  2. Enter loan amount.
  3. Enter annual interest rate.
  4. Enter term.
  5. Change loan amount, annual interest rate, term to compare scenarios, then check the units in the result.

Worked example with the prefilled values

This example shows how Loan Tool Norway uses its starting values. Change the calculator inputs to estimate your own situation.

Loan amount
2000000 NOK
Annual interest rate
5.5 %
Term
25 years

12,282 NOK per month

  • Monthly payment12,282 NOK
  • Total paid3,684,525 NOK
  • Total interest1,684,525 NOK
  • Number of payments300

Annuity estimate with a fixed rate and no fees. A bank offer can include establishment fees, a different rate, and a credit check.

Formula and calculation logic

Monthly payment = P × r(1 + r)^n ÷ ((1 + r)^n − 1); if r = 0, payment = P ÷ n

P = principal, r = annual interest rate ÷ 12, n = rounded number of monthly payments; total interest = payment × n − P

P is the loan principal. r is the monthly interest rate as a decimal, and n is the number of monthly payments.

The monthly rate is the annual rate divided by 12. The payment is the standard annuity that brings the balance to zero after the last month.

A rate of zero splits the amount into equal principal payments and adds no interest.

The first-year lines show why the balance falls slowly at the beginning of a long loan. That split changes every year as the balance shrinks.

Assumptions

  • The rate stays fixed for the whole term. Norwegian loans are often tied to a moving market rate.
  • There are no establishment fees, term fees, or insurance in the payment.
  • Payments are shown in whole kroner.

Published sources

Further reading for checking current rules and information. These links are not live inputs to the tool.

Questions about this tool

Is this a bank offer?

No. It is the mathematics of a fixed annuity. The rate a lender will actually offer depends on security, income, and the product.

Can I use it for a mortgage?

Yes. The mortgage tool uses the same formula with home-loan defaults, and the affordability page adds the lending limits.

What term should I type?

Use years, including a fraction such as 5.5. The page converts that to the nearest number of monthly payments.