Education

Assignment rubric and marks-to-grade calculator

Combine rubric criteria with different weightings, then map the final percentage to grade bands you set. This flexible tool supports a rubric score calculator and marks-to-grade conversion without assuming one universal grading scale.

Quick math0

Use this for quick arithmetic, percentages, or to check figures while filling in the main tool, without leaving the page.

Your figures

Estimate

84.0% · grade B

Points percentage
84.0%
Grade
B
Weighted rubric score
81.4%
Passing threshold
50.0%

Grade boundaries are editable. Use the assessment rules specified by your course.

How to use this tool

  1. Use Assignment Rubric and Mark Converter for the question described above, and check that the inputs match your records and time period.
  2. Enter total points earned.
  3. Enter total points possible.
  4. Enter criterion a weight.
  5. Enter criterion a score.
  6. Enter criterion b weight.
  7. Enter criterion b score.
  8. Enter criterion c weight.
  9. Enter criterion c score.
  10. Enter passing threshold.
  11. Enter grade a from.
  12. Enter grade b from.
  13. Enter grade c from.
  14. Enter grade d from.
  15. Enter grade e from.
  16. Change total points earned, total points possible, criterion a weight, criterion a score, criterion b weight, criterion b score, criterion c weight, criterion c score, passing threshold, grade a from, grade b from, grade c from, grade d from, grade e from to compare scenarios, then check the units in the result.

Worked example with the prefilled values

This example shows how Assignment Rubric and Mark Converter uses its starting values. Change the calculator inputs to estimate your own situation.

Total points earned
42
Total points possible
50
Criterion A weight
40 %
Criterion A score
80 %
Criterion B weight
35 %
Criterion B score
84 %
Criterion C weight
25 %
Criterion C score
80 %
Passing threshold
50 %
Grade A from
90 %
Grade B from
80 %
Grade C from
70 %
Grade D from
60 %
Grade E from
50 %

84.0% · grade B

  • Points percentage84.0%
  • GradeB
  • Weighted rubric score81.4%
  • Passing threshold50.0%

Grade boundaries are editable. Use the assessment rules specified by your course.

Formula and calculation logic

Points percentage = points earned ÷ points possible × 100

Weighted rubric score = Σ(criterion score × criterion weight) ÷ Σ(criterion weights)

Pass check = points percentage ≥ user-entered passing threshold

Enter the points earned and maximum points for each criterion, plus its weighting.

Each criterion contributes its percentage score multiplied by its weighting.

Set grade thresholds to match your course or institution; the tool does not presume a national scale.

Assumptions

  • Weights are normalized across criteria, so they do not need to total exactly 100%.
  • Grade boundaries are user-defined and may differ by course, school or assessment.
  • This is an arithmetic aid and does not determine an official grade or academic outcome.

Published sources

Further reading for checking current rules and information. These links are not live inputs to the tool.

Questions about this tool

Can I use different rubric weights?

Yes. Set each criterion's weight; the weighted average is calculated from the weights you enter.

Does this convert Norwegian school grades automatically?

No. Grading policies differ between education levels and institutions. Enter the thresholds specified for your course.

What if a criterion is not assessed?

Set its weight to zero or remove its points from the rubric before calculating.