Energy
Firewood Heating Cost Calculator
Estimate useful heat, firewood needed and seasonal heating cost from your heat demand, wood price and stove efficiency. Enter your usage and energy price for a planning estimate.
Quick math
Use this for quick arithmetic, percentages, or to check figures while filling in the main tool, without leaving the page.
Estimate
Estimated firewood cost: 13,333 NOK
- Firewood required
- 8.89 m³
- Energy in wood
- 13,333 kWh
- Useful heat
- 10,000 kWh
- Estimated cost
- 13,333 NOK
Wood energy varies with species, moisture and stacking. Use the same volume basis for energy content and price.
How to use this tool
- Use Firewood Heating Cost Calculator for the question described above, and check that the inputs match your records and time period.
- Enter useful heat needed (Heat delivered into the room over the period.).
- Enter energy per stacked cubic metre (Wood species, moisture and stacking affect this value; use supplier data if available.).
- Enter stove efficiency (Estimated share of wood energy delivered as useful heat.).
- Enter firewood price per stacked cubic metre (Enter the price for the same volume basis as the energy value.).
- Change useful heat needed, energy per stacked cubic metre, stove efficiency, firewood price per stacked cubic metre to compare scenarios, then check the units in the result.
Worked example with the prefilled values
This example shows how Firewood Heating Cost Calculator uses its starting values. Change the calculator inputs to estimate your own situation.
- Useful heat needed
- 10000 kWh
- Energy per stacked cubic metre
- 1500 kWh/m³
- Stove efficiency
- 75 %
- Firewood price per stacked cubic metre
- 1500 NOK/m³
Estimated firewood cost: 13,333 NOK
- Firewood required8.89 m³
- Energy in wood13,333 kWh
- Useful heat10,000 kWh
- Estimated cost13,333 NOK
Wood energy varies with species, moisture and stacking. Use the same volume basis for energy content and price.
Formula and calculation logic
Required wood volume = useful heat demand ÷ (energy per volume × stove efficiency)
Estimated cost = required volume × price per volume
Required wood volume = useful heat demand ÷ (energy per volume × stove efficiency). Estimated cost multiplies required volume by your price per volume.
Assumptions
- Wood energy depends strongly on species, moisture and how it is stacked. Enter supplier or meter data when available and keep energy content and price on the same volume basis.
Published sources
Further reading for checking current rules and information. These links are not live inputs to the tool.
Questions about this tool
How much energy is in a cubic metre of firewood?
It varies with species, moisture and whether the volume is stacked or loose. Use the supplier's data and match the volume basis to the price you enter.