Tax and salary

Salary Increase Tool

Calculate the value and percentage of a salary increase.

Quick math0

Use this for quick arithmetic, percentages, or to check figures while filling in the main tool, without leaving the page.

Your figures

Estimate

New estimated annual salary: 675,000 NOK

New annual salary
675,000 NOK
Annual increase
25,000 NOK
Increase percentage
3.8%
Monthly increase before tax
2,083 NOK

Gross comparison before tax and other compensation changes.

How to use this tool

  1. Use Salary Increase Tool for the question described above, and check that the inputs match your records and time period.
  2. Enter current annual salary.
  3. Enter increase.
  4. Change current annual salary, increase to compare scenarios, then check the units in the result.

Worked example with the prefilled values

This example shows how Salary Increase Tool uses its starting values. Change the calculator inputs to estimate your own situation.

Current annual salary
650000 NOK
Increase
25000 NOK

New estimated annual salary: 675,000 NOK

  • New annual salary675,000 NOK
  • Annual increase25,000 NOK
  • Increase percentage3.8%
  • Monthly increase before tax2,083 NOK

Gross comparison before tax and other compensation changes.

Formula and calculation logic

New annual salary = current annual salary + annual increase

Increase percentage = annual increase ÷ current annual salary × 100%

Monthly increase before tax = annual increase ÷ 12

Calculate the value and percentage of a salary increase.

The displayed formula below shows how the entered values are combined.

Assumptions

  • Uses the values entered and simplifies real contracts, tax rules or personal circumstances. Update example values before relying on the estimate.

Published sources

Further reading for checking current rules and information. These links are not live inputs to the tool.

Questions about this tool

Is the increase shown before tax?

Yes. The annual and monthly increase figures are gross amounts.

How is the percentage increase calculated?

The increase is divided by your current annual salary and multiplied by 100.

Does it estimate my new take-home pay?

No. Tax and other payroll deductions are not calculated.

Can I enter a percentage raise?

Enter the resulting annual increase in NOK; the tool shows its percentage.