Loans

Norway student loan repayment tool

Plan a repayment estimate using your current Lånekassen balance, the interest rate you want to test, and a repayment term.

Quick math0

Use this for quick arithmetic, percentages, or to check figures while filling in the main tool, without leaving the page.

Your figures

Estimate

1,914 NOK per month

Monthly payment
1,914 NOK
Total paid
459,403 NOK
Total interest
159,403 NOK

How this breaks down

Principal
300,000 NOK
Interest rate
4.60%
loan term
20.0 years

A fixed-rate annuity illustration using the interest rate and term you enter. Lånekassen may change rates and repayment plans; fees, deferments, and eligibility are not included. Check your current plan with Lånekassen.

How to use this tool

  1. Use Norway Student Loan Tool for the question described above, and check that the inputs match your records and time period.
  2. Enter outstanding balance.
  3. Enter annual interest rate (Example only. Enter the current rate from Lånekassen.).
  4. Enter repayment term.
  5. Change outstanding balance, annual interest rate, repayment term to compare scenarios, then check the units in the result.

Worked example with the prefilled values

This example shows how Norway Student Loan Tool uses its starting values. Change the calculator inputs to estimate your own situation.

Outstanding balance
300000 NOK
Annual interest rate
4.6 %
Repayment term
20 years

1,914 NOK per month

  • Monthly payment1,914 NOK
  • Total paid459,403 NOK
  • Total interest159,403 NOK

A fixed-rate annuity illustration using the interest rate and term you enter. Lånekassen may change rates and repayment plans; fees, deferments, and eligibility are not included. Check your current plan with Lånekassen.

Formula and calculation logic

Monthly payment = P × r(1 + r)^n ÷ ((1 + r)^n − 1); if r = 0, payment = P ÷ n

P = principal, r = annual interest rate ÷ 12, n = rounded number of monthly payments; total interest = payment × n − P

P is the loan principal. r is the monthly interest rate as a decimal, and n is the number of monthly payments.

The tool models a fixed-rate annuity with equal monthly payments over the term you enter.

Lånekassen's variable interest rate changes during the year. Enter the current rate from your account or its rate page for a useful snapshot.

Try different rates or terms to see how your estimated monthly payment and total interest change.

Assumptions

  • This is a planning estimate, not your Lånekassen payment plan.
  • It assumes the selected rate stays unchanged until the loan is repaid and excludes fees, payment deferrals, and special repayment rules.
  • Interest rates and individual repayment terms can change. Check your account for the official schedule.

Published sources

Further reading for checking current rules and information. These links are not live inputs to the tool.

Questions about this tool

What rate should I enter?

Use the current variable or fixed rate shown by Lånekassen for your loan. Rates are updated regularly.

Does it include interest-free study periods?

No. Enter the balance and repayment term for the period when repayment applies.

Can I rely on this as my payment plan?

No. Lånekassen issues your official schedule and lets you change some repayment details.