Education
Weighted grade calculator: what do I need on my final?
Enter your current course average, completed course weighting, final exam weighting and target mark. See the final exam score required to reach your goal, including when the target is already secured or no longer reachable.
Quick math
Use this for quick arithmetic, percentages, or to check figures while filling in the main tool, without leaving the page.
Estimate
Target is not reachable
- Required final exam score
- 101.3%
- Projected course grade at 0% final
- 54.6%
- Target course grade
- 85.0%
The target is not reachable with this exam weight.
How to use this tool
- Use Weighted Assignment Grade Simulator for the question described above, and check that the inputs match your records and time period.
- Enter current average.
- Enter completed work weight.
- Enter final exam weight.
- Enter target course grade.
- Change current average, completed work weight, final exam weight, target course grade to compare scenarios, then check the units in the result.
Worked example with the prefilled values
This example shows how Weighted Assignment Grade Simulator uses its starting values. Change the calculator inputs to estimate your own situation.
- Current average
- 78 %
- Completed work weight
- 70 %
- Final exam weight
- 30 %
- Target course grade
- 85 %
Target is not reachable
- Required final exam score101.3%
- Projected course grade at 0% final54.6%
- Target course grade85.0%
The target is not reachable with this exam weight.
Formula and calculation logic
Final course grade = current average × completed weight + final exam score × final exam weight
Required final score = (target grade − current average × completed weight) ÷ final exam weight
The completed work and final exam weights must add up to 100% of the course grade.
The simulator solves the weighted average equation for the score needed on the final.
Change the target or weights to compare realistic scenarios.
Assumptions
- All marks use the same percentage scale. If your course uses another scale, convert marks first.
- The calculation assumes the entered course average accurately represents all completed graded work.
- This is a planning estimate; official rounding, grade boundaries and assessment rules are set by your institution.
Published sources
Further reading for checking current rules and information. These links are not live inputs to the tool.
Questions about this tool
What grade do I need on my final exam?
The calculator solves for the final exam mark that makes your weighted course average equal your target.
What if the required score is over 100%?
The target is not reachable from the remaining final exam under the weights entered. Check the weights or choose a lower target.
Do the two weights need to total 100%?
Yes. Enter completed work and final exam weights as shares of the full course grade.