Household and savings

Home Renovation Contingency Planner

Plan a home renovation budget with a contingency allowance for unexpected costs. Compare your base estimate with a reserve and total project budget.

Quick math0

Use this for quick arithmetic, percentages, or to check figures while filling in the main tool, without leaving the page.

Your figures

Estimate

Recommended planning budget: 365,000 NOK

Base renovation estimate
300,000 NOK
Contingency reserve
45,000 NOK
Other project costs
20,000 NOK
Total planning budget
365,000 NOK

The reserve is a planning allowance chosen by you, not a forecast. Actual overruns depend on project scope, hidden conditions, quotes and changes during work.

How to use this tool

  1. Use Home Renovation Contingency Planner for the question described above, and check that the inputs match your records and time period.
  2. Enter estimated renovation cost.
  3. Enter contingency reserve.
  4. Enter permits, design and other costs.
  5. Change estimated renovation cost, contingency reserve, permits, design and other costs to compare scenarios, then check the units in the result.

Worked example with the prefilled values

This example shows how Home Renovation Contingency Planner uses its starting values. Change the calculator inputs to estimate your own situation.

Estimated renovation cost
300000 NOK
Contingency reserve
15 %
Permits, design and other costs
20000 NOK

Recommended planning budget: 365,000 NOK

  • Base renovation estimate300,000 NOK
  • Contingency reserve45,000 NOK
  • Other project costs20,000 NOK
  • Total planning budget365,000 NOK

The reserve is a planning allowance chosen by you, not a forecast. Actual overruns depend on project scope, hidden conditions, quotes and changes during work.

Formula and calculation logic

Contingency reserve = base renovation estimate × reserve percentage

Total planning budget = base estimate + contingency reserve + other project costs

Plan a home renovation budget with a contingency allowance for unexpected costs. Compare your base estimate with a reserve and total project budget.

The contingency reserve equals the base renovation estimate multiplied by your reserve percentage. The total planning budget adds the base estimate, reserve and other project costs.

Assumptions

  • The contingency rate is a user-selected planning buffer, not a prediction of overruns. Include VAT, permits, design and any other costs in the fields as appropriate.

Published sources

Further reading for checking current rules and information. These links are not live inputs to the tool.

Questions about this tool

What contingency percentage should I use?

There is no single percentage that fits every renovation. Choose a reserve based on project uncertainty, building condition and the detail in your quotes.

Does this include VAT?

Include VAT in your base estimate and other costs if you want a VAT-inclusive budget.

Is the reserve an estimate of actual overruns?

No. It is a planning allowance you select; actual costs depend on the project.