Household and savings
Home Renovation Contingency Planner
Plan a home renovation budget with a contingency allowance for unexpected costs. Compare your base estimate with a reserve and total project budget.
Quick math
Use this for quick arithmetic, percentages, or to check figures while filling in the main tool, without leaving the page.
Estimate
Recommended planning budget: 365,000 NOK
- Base renovation estimate
- 300,000 NOK
- Contingency reserve
- 45,000 NOK
- Other project costs
- 20,000 NOK
- Total planning budget
- 365,000 NOK
The reserve is a planning allowance chosen by you, not a forecast. Actual overruns depend on project scope, hidden conditions, quotes and changes during work.
How to use this tool
- Use Home Renovation Contingency Planner for the question described above, and check that the inputs match your records and time period.
- Enter estimated renovation cost.
- Enter contingency reserve.
- Enter permits, design and other costs.
- Change estimated renovation cost, contingency reserve, permits, design and other costs to compare scenarios, then check the units in the result.
Worked example with the prefilled values
This example shows how Home Renovation Contingency Planner uses its starting values. Change the calculator inputs to estimate your own situation.
- Estimated renovation cost
- 300000 NOK
- Contingency reserve
- 15 %
- Permits, design and other costs
- 20000 NOK
Recommended planning budget: 365,000 NOK
- Base renovation estimate300,000 NOK
- Contingency reserve45,000 NOK
- Other project costs20,000 NOK
- Total planning budget365,000 NOK
The reserve is a planning allowance chosen by you, not a forecast. Actual overruns depend on project scope, hidden conditions, quotes and changes during work.
Formula and calculation logic
Contingency reserve = base renovation estimate × reserve percentage
Total planning budget = base estimate + contingency reserve + other project costs
Plan a home renovation budget with a contingency allowance for unexpected costs. Compare your base estimate with a reserve and total project budget.
The contingency reserve equals the base renovation estimate multiplied by your reserve percentage. The total planning budget adds the base estimate, reserve and other project costs.
Assumptions
- The contingency rate is a user-selected planning buffer, not a prediction of overruns. Include VAT, permits, design and any other costs in the fields as appropriate.
Published sources
Further reading for checking current rules and information. These links are not live inputs to the tool.
Questions about this tool
What contingency percentage should I use?
There is no single percentage that fits every renovation. Choose a reserve based on project uncertainty, building condition and the detail in your quotes.
Does this include VAT?
Include VAT in your base estimate and other costs if you want a VAT-inclusive budget.
Is the reserve an estimate of actual overruns?
No. It is a planning allowance you select; actual costs depend on the project.