Energy

Heat Pump Payback Calculator

Estimate annual energy savings, running cost and simple payback time for a heat pump compared with direct electric heating. Enter your usage and energy price for a planning estimate.

Quick math0

Use this for quick arithmetic, percentages, or to check figures while filling in the main tool, without leaving the page.

Your figures

Estimate

Estimated net annual savings: 14,500 NOK

Heat pump electricity
5,000 kWh
Electricity saved
10,000 kWh
Gross energy savings
15,000 NOK
Annual maintenance
500 NOK
Net savings
14,500 NOK
Installed cost
30,000 NOK
Simple payback time
2.1 years

Simplified comparison with direct electric heating for the same heat demand. Equipment life, financing, price changes and backup heating are not modeled.

How to use this tool

  1. Use Heat Pump Payback Calculator for the question described above, and check that the inputs match your records and time period.
  2. Enter annual useful heat demand (Useful heat needed in the home.).
  3. Enter seasonal performance (scop) (Heat output per kWh of electricity.).
  4. Enter electricity price (Average marginal electricity price.).
  5. Enter installed heat pump cost (Include equipment and installation.).
  6. Enter annual maintenance cost (Optional annual service or maintenance cost.).
  7. Change annual useful heat demand, seasonal performance (scop), electricity price, installed heat pump cost, annual maintenance cost to compare scenarios, then check the units in the result.

Worked example with the prefilled values

This example shows how Heat Pump Payback Calculator uses its starting values. Change the calculator inputs to estimate your own situation.

Annual useful heat demand
15000 kWh heat
Seasonal performance (SCOP)
3
Electricity price
1.5 NOK/kWh
Installed heat pump cost
30000 NOK
Annual maintenance cost
500 NOK/year

Estimated net annual savings: 14,500 NOK

  • Heat pump electricity5,000 kWh
  • Electricity saved10,000 kWh
  • Gross energy savings15,000 NOK
  • Annual maintenance500 NOK
  • Net savings14,500 NOK
  • Installed cost30,000 NOK
  • Simple payback time2.1 years

Simplified comparison with direct electric heating for the same heat demand. Equipment life, financing, price changes and backup heating are not modeled.

Formula and calculation logic

Heat-pump electricity = annual heat demand ÷ seasonal performance factor (SCOP)

Annual net savings = electricity saved × price per kWh − annual maintenance

Simple payback (years) = installed cost ÷ annual net savings when annual net savings are positive

Heat-pump electricity is heat demand divided by SCOP. Annual net savings subtract the entered maintenance cost from the electricity cost avoided; simple payback divides installed cost by positive annual net savings.

Assumptions

  • SCOP is an annual assumption; real performance depends on climate, system design, flow temperature, and maintenance. Financing, equipment life, backup heat and changing prices are not modeled.

Published sources

Further reading for checking current rules and information. These links are not live inputs to the tool.

Questions about this tool

What does the payback estimate include?

It divides the installed cost you enter by estimated annual electricity savings after subtracting annual maintenance. It is a simple estimate and does not model financing, equipment life or price changes.