Energy
Heat Pump Payback Calculator
Estimate annual energy savings, running cost and simple payback time for a heat pump compared with direct electric heating. Enter your usage and energy price for a planning estimate.
Quick math
Use this for quick arithmetic, percentages, or to check figures while filling in the main tool, without leaving the page.
Estimate
Estimated net annual savings: 14,500 NOK
- Heat pump electricity
- 5,000 kWh
- Electricity saved
- 10,000 kWh
- Gross energy savings
- 15,000 NOK
- Annual maintenance
- 500 NOK
- Net savings
- 14,500 NOK
- Installed cost
- 30,000 NOK
- Simple payback time
- 2.1 years
Simplified comparison with direct electric heating for the same heat demand. Equipment life, financing, price changes and backup heating are not modeled.
How to use this tool
- Use Heat Pump Payback Calculator for the question described above, and check that the inputs match your records and time period.
- Enter annual useful heat demand (Useful heat needed in the home.).
- Enter seasonal performance (scop) (Heat output per kWh of electricity.).
- Enter electricity price (Average marginal electricity price.).
- Enter installed heat pump cost (Include equipment and installation.).
- Enter annual maintenance cost (Optional annual service or maintenance cost.).
- Change annual useful heat demand, seasonal performance (scop), electricity price, installed heat pump cost, annual maintenance cost to compare scenarios, then check the units in the result.
Worked example with the prefilled values
This example shows how Heat Pump Payback Calculator uses its starting values. Change the calculator inputs to estimate your own situation.
- Annual useful heat demand
- 15000 kWh heat
- Seasonal performance (SCOP)
- 3
- Electricity price
- 1.5 NOK/kWh
- Installed heat pump cost
- 30000 NOK
- Annual maintenance cost
- 500 NOK/year
Estimated net annual savings: 14,500 NOK
- Heat pump electricity5,000 kWh
- Electricity saved10,000 kWh
- Gross energy savings15,000 NOK
- Annual maintenance500 NOK
- Net savings14,500 NOK
- Installed cost30,000 NOK
- Simple payback time2.1 years
Simplified comparison with direct electric heating for the same heat demand. Equipment life, financing, price changes and backup heating are not modeled.
Formula and calculation logic
Heat-pump electricity = annual heat demand ÷ seasonal performance factor (SCOP)
Annual net savings = electricity saved × price per kWh − annual maintenance
Simple payback (years) = installed cost ÷ annual net savings when annual net savings are positive
Heat-pump electricity is heat demand divided by SCOP. Annual net savings subtract the entered maintenance cost from the electricity cost avoided; simple payback divides installed cost by positive annual net savings.
Assumptions
- SCOP is an annual assumption; real performance depends on climate, system design, flow temperature, and maintenance. Financing, equipment life, backup heat and changing prices are not modeled.
Published sources
Further reading for checking current rules and information. These links are not live inputs to the tool.
Questions about this tool
What does the payback estimate include?
It divides the installed cost you enter by estimated annual electricity savings after subtracting annual maintenance. It is a simple estimate and does not model financing, equipment life or price changes.