Household and savings
Etsy Fee Calculator
Estimate marketplace fees and profit per Etsy order using editable fee rates and your own product and shipping costs.
Quick math
Use this for quick arithmetic, percentages, or to check figures while filling in the main tool, without leaving the page.
Estimate
Estimated profit per order: 272.80
- Profit per order
- 272.80
- Profit margin
- 48.7%
- Total marketplace and payment fees
- 57.20
- Net proceeds after fees
- 502.80
How this breaks down
- Order revenue including shipping
- 560.00
- Transaction fee
- 36.40
- Payment processing
- 18.80
- Offsite ads fee
- 0.00
- Item and shipping costs
- 230.00
Use the same currency for all amounts. Fee rates are editable estimates; check the current fee schedule for your shop. Taxes, refunds, and Etsy Ads spend are excluded.
How to use this tool
- Use Etsy Fee Calculator for the question described above, and check that the inputs match your records and time period.
- Enter item sale price.
- Enter shipping charged to buyer.
- Enter item cost.
- Enter shipping cost.
- Enter listing fee per order.
- Enter transaction fee rate.
- Enter payment processing rate.
- Enter fixed payment fee.
- Enter offsite ads fee rate.
- Change item sale price, shipping charged to buyer, item cost, shipping cost, listing fee per order, transaction fee rate, payment processing rate, fixed payment fee, offsite ads fee rate to compare scenarios, then check the units in the result.
Worked example with the prefilled values
This example shows how Etsy Fee Calculator uses its starting values. Change the calculator inputs to estimate your own situation.
- Item sale price
- 500 currency units
- Shipping charged to buyer
- 60 currency units
- Item cost
- 180 currency units
- Shipping cost
- 50 currency units
- Listing fee per order
- 2 currency units
- Transaction fee rate
- 6.5 %
- Payment processing rate
- 3 %
- Fixed payment fee
- 2 currency units
- Offsite ads fee rate
- 0 %
Estimated profit per order: 272.80
- Profit per order272.80
- Profit margin48.7%
- Total marketplace and payment fees57.20
- Net proceeds after fees502.80
Use the same currency for all amounts. Fee rates are editable estimates; check the current fee schedule for your shop. Taxes, refunds, and Etsy Ads spend are excluded.
Formula and calculation logic
Order revenue = item price + shipping charged
Marketplace and payment fees = listing fee + revenue × (transaction rate + payment rate + offsite ads rate) + fixed payment fee
Profit = order revenue − fees − item cost − shipping cost
Estimate marketplace fees and profit per Etsy order using editable fee rates and your own product and shipping costs.
Order revenue is reduced by editable listing, transaction, payment processing, advertising fees, and product and shipping costs.
Assumptions
- Fee rates are editable examples, not live Etsy rates. Check your shop's current fee schedule. Use one currency for every monetary input. Refunds, taxes, Etsy Ads spend, and currency conversion are excluded.
Published sources
Further reading for checking current rules and information. These links are not live inputs to the tool.
Questions about this tool
Are these Etsy's current fees?
No. Fee rates and fixed charges can change and may vary by country and payment setup. Enter the rates currently shown for your shop.
Does this include advertising fees?
It includes the optional offsite-ad fee percentage you enter. Etsy Ads spend and taxes are not included.
How is profit per order calculated?
The selling price and shipping charged are reduced by fees and item and shipping costs.
Can I use another currency?
Yes. Use one currency consistently for every amount; the calculator does not convert currencies.