Household and savings

Etsy Fee Calculator

Estimate marketplace fees and profit per Etsy order using editable fee rates and your own product and shipping costs.

Quick math0

Use this for quick arithmetic, percentages, or to check figures while filling in the main tool, without leaving the page.

Your figures

Estimate

Estimated profit per order: 272.80

Profit per order
272.80
Profit margin
48.7%
Total marketplace and payment fees
57.20
Net proceeds after fees
502.80

How this breaks down

Order revenue including shipping
560.00
Transaction fee
36.40
Payment processing
18.80
Offsite ads fee
0.00
Item and shipping costs
230.00

Use the same currency for all amounts. Fee rates are editable estimates; check the current fee schedule for your shop. Taxes, refunds, and Etsy Ads spend are excluded.

How to use this tool

  1. Use Etsy Fee Calculator for the question described above, and check that the inputs match your records and time period.
  2. Enter item sale price.
  3. Enter shipping charged to buyer.
  4. Enter item cost.
  5. Enter shipping cost.
  6. Enter listing fee per order.
  7. Enter transaction fee rate.
  8. Enter payment processing rate.
  9. Enter fixed payment fee.
  10. Enter offsite ads fee rate.
  11. Change item sale price, shipping charged to buyer, item cost, shipping cost, listing fee per order, transaction fee rate, payment processing rate, fixed payment fee, offsite ads fee rate to compare scenarios, then check the units in the result.

Worked example with the prefilled values

This example shows how Etsy Fee Calculator uses its starting values. Change the calculator inputs to estimate your own situation.

Item sale price
500 currency units
Shipping charged to buyer
60 currency units
Item cost
180 currency units
Shipping cost
50 currency units
Listing fee per order
2 currency units
Transaction fee rate
6.5 %
Payment processing rate
3 %
Fixed payment fee
2 currency units
Offsite ads fee rate
0 %

Estimated profit per order: 272.80

  • Profit per order272.80
  • Profit margin48.7%
  • Total marketplace and payment fees57.20
  • Net proceeds after fees502.80

Use the same currency for all amounts. Fee rates are editable estimates; check the current fee schedule for your shop. Taxes, refunds, and Etsy Ads spend are excluded.

Formula and calculation logic

Order revenue = item price + shipping charged

Marketplace and payment fees = listing fee + revenue × (transaction rate + payment rate + offsite ads rate) + fixed payment fee

Profit = order revenue − fees − item cost − shipping cost

Estimate marketplace fees and profit per Etsy order using editable fee rates and your own product and shipping costs.

Order revenue is reduced by editable listing, transaction, payment processing, advertising fees, and product and shipping costs.

Assumptions

  • Fee rates are editable examples, not live Etsy rates. Check your shop's current fee schedule. Use one currency for every monetary input. Refunds, taxes, Etsy Ads spend, and currency conversion are excluded.

Published sources

Further reading for checking current rules and information. These links are not live inputs to the tool.

Questions about this tool

Are these Etsy's current fees?

No. Fee rates and fixed charges can change and may vary by country and payment setup. Enter the rates currently shown for your shop.

Does this include advertising fees?

It includes the optional offsite-ad fee percentage you enter. Etsy Ads spend and taxes are not included.

How is profit per order calculated?

The selling price and shipping charged are reduced by fees and item and shipping costs.

Can I use another currency?

Yes. Use one currency consistently for every amount; the calculator does not convert currencies.