Education
ECTS workload planner and study hours calculator
Estimate the total time and weekly pace for a course or study period. Enter credits, weeks available and your chosen hours-per-credit assumption; institutions and courses can define workload differently.
Quick math
Use this for quick arithmetic, percentages, or to check figures while filling in the main tool, without leaving the page.
Estimate
825.0 total study hours
- Estimated workload
- 825.0 hours
- Average per week
- 51.6 hours
- Assumption per credit
- 27.5 hours
This is a planning estimate. Use the course's stated workload when available.
How to use this tool
- Use ECTS Workload Planner for the question described above, and check that the inputs match your records and time period.
- Enter ects credits.
- Enter weeks available.
- Enter study hours per credit.
- Change ects credits, weeks available, study hours per credit to compare scenarios, then check the units in the result.
Worked example with the prefilled values
This example shows how ECTS Workload Planner uses its starting values. Change the calculator inputs to estimate your own situation.
- ECTS credits
- 30
- Weeks available
- 16
- Study hours per credit
- 27.5 hours
825.0 total study hours
- Estimated workload825.0 hours
- Average per week51.6 hours
- Assumption per credit27.5 hours
This is a planning estimate. Use the course's stated workload when available.
Formula and calculation logic
Total estimated hours = ECTS credits × user-entered hours per credit
Average weekly hours = total estimated hours ÷ available weeks
Total study hours = credits × hours per credit.
Weekly hours divide total workload across the weeks you enter.
Adjust the hours-per-credit assumption to match course guidance or your own planning estimate.
Assumptions
- The hours-per-credit figure is an editable planning assumption, not a guarantee of actual workload.
- The estimate spreads work evenly across the entered weeks and does not account for exam peaks, holidays or other courses.
- Check the course description and institution guidance for official expectations.
Published sources
Further reading for checking current rules and information. These links are not live inputs to the tool.
Questions about this tool
How many study hours are in one ECTS credit?
Workload assumptions vary by institution and course. Use the course's stated estimate when available; this planner lets you change the hours per credit.
Can I plan a full semester?
Yes. Enter the total credits and the number of weeks in your semester or study period.
Does the planner include lectures and exams?
It estimates total workload. Include classes, independent study and assessment time in the assumption you use.